ad

Tuesday, December 11, 2012

white throated kingfisher

White-throated kingfishers reside in European and Asian countries like Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, Egypt, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, , Sri Lanka, Nepal, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam. These birds have blue back, white throat and breast, reddish large bill and legs , black and blue wings. Both gender of this birds look similar. It feeds on fish, small reptiles, frogs, rats and small birds. Their breeding begins with start of monsoons when female incubates clutch of 4-7 white eggs. They are seen in Pokhara of Nepal.
Common Name: seto kanthe maatikore, white-throated kingfishers , white breasted kingfishe,
Scientific Name: Halcyon smyrnensis
Weight: 75-110 grams
Color: blue back, white throat and breast, reddish large bill and legs , black and blue wings
Length: 28 cm

2 comments:

  1. I think, this beautiful bird is seen in other parts of Nepal as well, including Kathmandu valley..

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you for your kind information.

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...