ad

Sunday, January 6, 2013

tibetan snowcock in nepal

Description:
The Tibetan Snowcock is a bird of pheasant family found in high-altitude regions of the Himalayan and the Tibetan Plateau of 3,700 - 5,800 m. These birds have grey head and neck with a white patch behind the eye, reddish legs and beaks. Both genders look similar. These birds feed on plants and its products like root, seeds, stems and berries. These birds breed near spring when female one lays 4 to 6 eggs in a clutch. They nest under bush on the wall of hills or under stones of rocky parts. They are seen in Khumbu of Nepal.
Common Name:Tibetan snowcock, kongma hiukukhura, कोङमा हिउँकुखुरा
Scientific Name: Tetraogallus tibetanus
Weight: 1.5-2.5 kgs
Color: grey head and neck with a white patcheye, reddish legs and beaks
Length: 50–56 cms


Image Source: http://www.birdquest-tours.com/gallery/Tibetan%20Snowcock-Werner%20Mueller-2207.jpg

1 comment:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...