ad

Friday, January 18, 2013

asian openbill in nepal

Description:
The Asian Openbill or Asian Openbill Stork are carnivorous large waders living nearby swamps,freshwater, fields, wetlands, rivers, flooded areas living in huge group. These long legged birds have grey feather which turns into white during breding season which occurs July to September. Their breeding season varies from one place to other. They have black feathers on head and tail parts and brown eyes. Both genders of this birds look similar although males can be slightly larger. These birds feed on water snakes, frogs, large insects, freshwater snails, Apple Snails, rice-fields and marshes in freshwater. Female bird lays 2 to 4 white eggs in a clutch during breeding season.They build their nest on trees wtih barks, sticks, leaves. They are seen in Chitwan of Nepal.
Common Name:asian openbill, ghugifor garud, घुँगिफोर गरुड
Scientific Name: Anastomus oscitans
Weight: 2.3 – 4.4 kgs
Color: grey feather, black feathers on head and tail parts and brown eyes
Length: 68cms

2 comments:

  1. I’m impressed, I have to say. Really hardly ever do I encounter a blog that’s both educative and entertaining.
    Paint dealer Nepal
    Shades Nepal

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi there would you mind stating which blog platform you're working with?
    I'm going to start my own blog soon but I'm having a tough time making a decision between BlogEngine/Wordpress/B2evolution and Drupal.
    The reason I ask is because your design and style seems
    different then most blogs and I'm looking for something completely unique.
    P.S My apologies for getting off-topic but I had to ask!



    my web blog - ideas shopping

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...