ad

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

osprey in nepal

Description:
Ospreys are large hawks living near by the sources of water like rivers, ponds, reservoirs, in nests made up of sticks, branches and grasses on poles, trees. Ospreys have brown on upper parts of body, white belly with dark patch at wrists, yellow eyes, dark bill and white feet, and long legs. Beside female ospreys are slightly larger than males and have darker patches on neck, both gender of this bird look similar. Live fish are their prime food but they also prey birds, snakes, squirrels, small alligators. Ospreys hover over water and dives into it with feet first to grab a fish and fly back to their nest. Ospreys have interesting fact about their toe which can be faced forward or backward which helps them to turn the fish to face forward while transporting it to their nest. Another interesting thing is to see, osprey shaking off water after a dive, when it comes out of water they flap their wings faster to dry off. Their breeding begins in April or May when female bird lays 2-4 eggs in a clutch. Ospreys can live for 15 to 20 years. They are seen in Karnali River of Nepal.
Common Name:osprey, Malaaha chil, मलाहा चिल
Scientific Name: Pandion haliaetus
Weight: 1814 grams
Color: brown on upper parts of body, white belly with dark patch at wrists, yellow eyes, dark bill and white feet, and long legs
Length: 53-61 cms
Img src: http://www.kevinkarlsonphotography.com/gallery/d/3245-1/Osprey+male+_L__+female_+NJ_+July.jpg

1 comment:

  1. Serious lover of your blog, a considerable number of your blog posts have really helped me out. Looking towards updates!

    Walls Nepal
    Color Nepal

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...