ad

Monday, January 21, 2013

purple heron in nepal

Description:
The Purple Heron is a large migratory bird found across Europe, Southern Asia and Africa. They have purple brown feathers, grey wings, reddish brown breast, yellow bill, black belly, yellow eyes also a black forehead and crown. They have long neck which forms like S shape during flight. These birds build their nest with sticks, twigs and reeds in bushes and trees up to 25 meters from the ground nearby lakes, rivers. Purple herons eat mostly fish, amphibians, small birds, mammals, reptiles, insects, invertebrates which they prey mostly in night to early morning. During breeding season the purple herons usually lay 4-5 eggs in a clutch. Their breeding season falls from April to May. They can live for around 20 years. They are seen in Chitwan of Nepal.
Common Name:purple heron , Dhyani Bakulla, ध्यानी बकुल्ला
Scientific Name: Ardea purpurea
Weight: 525-1345 grams
Color: purple brown feathers, grey wings, reddish brown breast, yellow bill, black belly, yellow eyes, black forehead and crown
Length: 78-90 cms
Img src: http://avis.indianbiodiversity.org/images/albums/Ciconiiformes/Ardeidae/Ardea_purpurea/Ardea_purpurea_580150603.jpg

1 comment:

  1. This blog is really informative i really had fun reading it.It is really very helpful for me.Hoping the same finest operate in the up coming days also. thank you!
    Paint dealer Nepal
    Shades Nepal

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...