Tuesday, December 3, 2013

steppe eagle in nepal

The steppe eagle is a large carnivore bird living in grassland areas like vast,steppe etc. These eagle have brown upperparts and blackish flight feathers and tail. Female eagles of this family is bigger than the male ones. A interesting fact of this eagle family, they have a part called crop in its throat allowing it to store food for several hours before being moved to the stomach. They build their nest of twigs, old rags, long dry grasses etc high above the ground like on top of trees, bushes. These birds feed on corps of dead animals and also prey small mammals like rabbits, hares, moles, rodents etc. During breeding season female eagle lays 1-3 eggs in a clutch. These birds are spotted in Lumbini and other places of Nepal. These birds have lifespan up to 41 years.
Common Name: Steppe Eagle, gomayu mahaachil,गोमायु महाचिल
Scientific Name: Aquila nipalensis
Weight: 2.3–4.9 kgs
Color: brown upperparts and blackish flight feathers and tail
Length: 62–81 cms
Image Source :

1 comment:

  1. I am very amazed by the information of this blog and i am glad i had a look over the blog. thank you so much for sharing such great information.
    Paint dealer Nepal
    Shades Nepal


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...